Central Statistics Office

Gaeilge

 Skip navigation

Extra information
For more information on this release:
E-mail: nat_acc@cso.ie Gordon Cavanagh (+353) 1 498 4307 Andrew McManus (+353) 1 498 4368
For general information on CSO statistics:
information@cso.ie (+353) 21 453 5000 Visit StatCentral.ie, the portal to Ireland's official statistics On-line ISSN 2009-6372
CSO statistical release, 12 July 2016, 11am

National Income and Expenditure Annual Results

2015

 GDP and GNP
2014 2015% change   
GDP at current prices €193,160m €255,815m32.4% 
GDP at constant (2014) prices €193,160m €243,914m26.3% 
GNP at current prices €163,445m €202,642m24.0%   
GNP at constant (2014) prices €163,445m €193,986m18.7% 

GNP increases significantly in 2015

Growth Rates

Detailed annual national accounts show that Gross National Product (GNP) increased by 18.7% in constant prices between 2014 and 2015.

Gross Domestic Product (GDP) increased by 26.3% over the same period. The present release is based on more complete and up to date data than that which was available when the Q4 2015 estimates were published in March 2016. The 2014/2015 volume changes indicated at that stage were GDP (7.8%) and GNP (5.7%).

The results are compiled in accordance with the latest EU standard framework, ESA 2010.

Growth by sector in 2015

All of the five main sectors distinguished in Table 4 showed positive growth in 2015.  Industry (including building) advanced by 87.3%, while the other main sectors had annual increases ranging from 5.7% to 10.4%.

Exports up 34.4% in 2015 on the expenditure side

On the expenditure side of the accounts exports grew by 34.4% between 2014 and 2015 (Table 6, at constant prices). Imports increased also, by 21.7%, over the same period. The growth rate in Gross physical capital formation in 2015 was 26.7%. Personal consumption expenditure increased by 4.5%, while Government net current expenditure rose by 1.1%.

Table A Main Aggregates, 2010-2015     
       
Description 201020112012201320142015 1 
      € million 
Gross Domestic Product (GDP) at current market prices 167,124173,070175,754180,209193,160255,815
plus Net factor income from the rest of the world -28,457-33,788-33,551-28,310-29,715-53,173
Gross National Product (GNP) at current market prices 138,667139,282142,203151,899163,445202,642
EU subsidies1,4941,6981,6321,4501,3181,571
EU taxes-229-240-242-247-275-327
Gross National Income (GNI) at current market prices 139,932140,741143,593153,102164,488203,886
less provision for depreciation-25,087-25,349-26,994-28,452-30,891-61,558
less Non EU taxes-18,063-17,779-18,344-19,285-21,196-22,455
plus Non EU subsidies 1,8281,7251,9211,9131,8531,785
Net National Product at factor cost98,61099,338100,175107,278114,254121,658
Gross National Disposable Income at current market prices137,253138,099140,999150,194161,759200,762
Chained linked volume measures referenced to year 2014     € million
Gross Domestic Product at constant market prices 178,190178,118176,153178,089193,160243,914
Index of GDP at constant market prices92.392.291.292.2100.0126.3
Gross National Product at constant market prices 149,379143,434142,903149,658163,445193,986
Index of GNP at constant market prices91.487.887.491.6100.0118.7
Gross National Income at constant market prices 150,952144,983144,372150,794164,488195,169
Index of GNI at constant market prices91.888.187.891.7100.0118.7
Gross national disposable income at constant market prices 146,308144,583144,831151,050161,759199,737
Index of gross national disposable income at constant market prices90.489.489.593.4100.0123.5
Per head of population  (€)
GDP at current market prices36,69237,83038,32939,23541,90455,187
GNP at current market prices30,44430,44531,01233,07135,45743,716
GNI at current market prices30,72230,76431,31533,33335,68443,985
GNDI at current market prices30,13430,18630,74932,70035,09243,311
Net national product at factor cost21,65021,71421,84723,35624,78626,246
GDP at constant market prices39,12138,93438,41638,77341,90452,620 
GNP at constant market prices 32,79631,35231,16532,58335,45741,849 
GNI at constant market prices33,14131,69131,48532,83135,68442,104
GNDI at constant market prices32,12231,60431,58532,88635,09243,090
Per person in employment 2 (€)
GDP at current market prices88,25792,98495,71696,374101,577130,605
GNP at current market prices73,23074,83177,44481,23485,951103,457
GNI at current market prices73,89875,61478,20181,87786,500104,093
GNDI at current market prices72,48374,19576,78880,32285,064102,498
Net national product at factor cost52,07653,37054,55657,37160,08362,112
GDP at constant market prices94,10195,69595,93495,240101,577124,529
GNP at constant market prices 78,88677,06177,82580,03585,95199,038
GNI at constant market prices79,71777,89378,62580,64386,50099,642
GNDI at constant market prices77,26577,67978,87580,78085,064101,974
1Preliminary
2 Persons in employment on an ILO basis as in the QNHS (April-June) for 2010 to 2015
Table B Annual Percentage Changes in the Main Aggregates, Deflators and the Consumer Price Index 
        
Description 2010-20152010-20112011-20122012-20132013-20142014-2015
Gross Domestic Product (GDP) at current market prices 8.93.61.62.57.232.4
Gross National Product (GNP) at current market prices 7.90.42.16.87.624.0
Gross National Income (GNI) at current market prices7.80.62.06.67.424.0
Gross National Disposable Income (GNDI)       
   at current market prices7.90.62.16.57.724.1
Net national product at factor cost 4.30.70.87.16.56.5
Chain linked volume measures referenced to year 2014      
Gross Domestic Product at constant market prices6.5-0.0-1.11.18.526.3
Gross National Product at constant market prices5.4-4.0-0.44.79.218.7
Gross National Income at constant market prices5.3-4.0-0.44.49.118.7
Gross National Disposable Income at constant market prices6.4-1.20.24.37.123.5
GDP deflator 2.33.62.71.4-1.24.9
GNP deflator 2.44.62.52.0-1.54.5
GNI deflator 2.44.72.52.1-1.54.5
GNDI deflator 1.41.81.92.10.60.5
Consumer price index 0.92.61.70.50.21.2
      
 
  
Table 1 Net Value Added at Factor Cost and Net National Income at Market Prices
                                                                                                                       € million
Description ESA Code201020112012201320142015 1
Value added from agriculture, forestry and fishing (B.1n-D.29+D.39) Pt2,5723,2563,0223,1593,3263,296
  1. Income from self-employment and other trading income B.3 (Pt) 1,9532,6332,3982,4682,5992,625
Remuneration of employees:D.1 (Pt)      
   2. Wages and salaries (D.11+D.12) Pt568571572636671614
   3. Employers' contribution to social insuranceD.12 (Pt)525253545657
Non-agricultural value added (B.1n-D.29+D.39) Pt124,456130,019131,171134,751142,556171,381
Profits and self employed earnings:       
   4. Domestic trading profits of companies (including corporate bodies) before taxB.2 (Pt)41,10546,89446,76447,91352,30275,398
   5. Self employed earnings B.3 (Pt)8,3827,3757,0707,1757,3617,927
       of which:       
       5(a) Withdrawals from quasi-corporations2D.422821691736713733788
   6. Adjustment for stock appreciation B.2 (Pt)-310-23948053924817
   7. Rent of dwellings (actual and imputed)B.2 (Pt)6,8547,0907,8668,1699,22110,415
       of which imputed rent 5,2355,3165,8586,0536,8207,699
   8. Rent element in land annuities 101000
Remuneration of employees:D.1 (Pt)      
   9. Wages and salaries(D.11+D.12) Pt63,54563,58664,03565,68467,66271,469
  10. Employers' contribution to social insuranceD.12 (Pt)4,8805,3134,9565,2725,7616,155
Adjustments:       
  12. Statistical discrepancy 39-149-467-2,322-1,913155
  13. Net value added at factor cost (B.1n-D.29+D.39)127,067133,125133,726135,588143,969174,831
  14. Net factor income from the rest of the worldD.1 & D.4-28,457-33,788-33,551-28,310-29,715-53,173
 (net to abroad)      
  15. Net national product at factor cost 98,61099,338100,175107,278114,254121,658
  16. National (i.e. non EU) taxesD.2 (Pt)18,06317,77918,34419,28521,19622,455
  17. National (i.e. non EU) subsidiesD.3 (Pt)-1,828-1,725-1,921-1,913-1,853-1,785
  18. Net national income at market pricesB.5*n114,845115,392116,599124,650133,597142,328
        
1Preliminary
2 This represents the earnings of the owners of large non incorporated businesses (e.g. large partnerships) which are similar in their economic and financial behaviour to companies of an equivalent size.
Table 1.1 Annual Percentage Changes in the Main Constituents of Table 1     
        
Description ESA Code2010-20152010-20112011-20122012-20132013-20142014-2015
Value added from agriculture, forestry and fishing (B.1n-D.29+D.39) Pt5.126.6-7.24.55.3-0.9
   Income from self-employment and other trading income B.3 (Pt)6.134.9-9.03.05.31.0
   Remuneration of employees D.1 (Pt)1.60.40.310.55.3-7.7
Non-agricultural value added (B.1n-D.29+D.39) Pt6.64.50.92.75.820.2
   Profits etc.1B.2 (Pt) & B.3 (Pt)10.89.11.72.68.435.6
   Remuneration of employeesD.1 (Pt)2.60.70.12.83.55.7
   Net national product at factor cost 4.30.70.87.16.56.5
   Net national income at market pricesB.5*n4.40.51.06.97.26.5
        
1 i.e. Items 4 to 8 in Table 1
Table 2 Net Value Added at Factor Cost by Sector of Origin and Gross National Income at Current Market Prices 1 
(Note the sectors here are based on NACE Rev. 2. For further details see the background and methodology notes)   
      € million
Description ESA Code20102011201220132014
19. Agriculture, forestry and fishing
          Net value added(B.1n-D.29+D.39) Pt2,5733,2563,0233,1593,326
          Remuneration of employees D.1 (Pt)620623625690727
          Other (B.2 & B.3) Pt1,9532,6342,3992,4692,599
20. Industry (including building)      
          Net value added(B.1n-D.29+D.39) Pt32,08937,64237,37837,80139,662
          Remuneration of employees D.1 (Pt)14,19414,02413,58814,19614,919
          Other (B.2 & B.3) Pt18,56823,85923,30423,33624,999
          Adjustment for stock appreciation(B.2 & B.3) Pt-672-241486269-256
20a. Industry       
             Net value added(B.1n-D.29+D.39) Pt30,05435,41034,05533,54434,541
             Remuneration of employees D.1 (Pt)10,18410,69010,52111,00611,274
             Other (B.2 & B.3) Pt20,54324,96123,04822,26923,523
             Adjustment for stock appreciation(B.2 & B.3) Pt-672-241486269-256
20b. Building and construction      
             Net value added(B.1n-D.29+D.39) Pt2,0352,2323,3234,2575,121
             Remuneration of employees D.1 (Pt)4,0103,3343,0673,1903,645
             Other (B.2 & B.3) Pt-1,975-1,1012561,0671,476
21. Distribution, transport, software and communication       
          Net value added(B.1n-D.29+D.39) Pt32,30233,08934,88537,86640,127
          Remuneration of employeesD.1 (Pt)17,39517,54118,16019,36419,938
          Other (B.2 & B.3) Pt14,54515,54716,73118,23219,685
          Adjustment for stock appreciation(B.2 & B.3) Pt3621-6270504
22. Public administration and defence      
          Remuneration of employees D.1 (Pt)5,5065,7495,6175,6905,801
23. Other services (including rent)      
          Net value added(B.1n-D.29+D.39) Pt54,55753,53853,29153,39456,965
          Remuneration of employees D.1 (Pt)31,32931,58631,62631,70632,765
          Other (B.2 & B.3) Pt23,22821,95221,66521,68824,200
26. Statistical discrepancy (= Item 12) 39-149-467-2,322-1,913
27. Net value added at factor cost B.1n-D.29+D.39127,067133,125133,726135,588143,969
28. plus Provision for depreciation P.51c25,08725,34926,99428,45230,891
          Agriculture, forestry and fishing  796759756772828
          Industry (including building)  6,6986,5356,7636,8816,863
             Industry  6,2506,1586,4306,5836,579
             Building and construction 448377333298284
          Distribution, transport, software and communication  5,5355,6906,3326,7236,980
          Public administration and defence 1,2951,2821,3061,3231,360
          Other services  10,76311,08311,83712,75314,860
29. Gross value added at factor cost B.1g-D.29+D.39152,154158,474160,721164,041174,860
30. Non product taxesD.291,9812,0742,2452,5362,957
31. Non product subsidiesD.39-2,212-2,335-2,465-2,284-2,191
32. Gross value added at basic pricesB.1g151,924158,213160,501164,293175,626
33. Product taxesD.2116,31115,94516,34116,99618,514
34. Product subsidies D.31-1,111-1,088-1,089-1,079-981
35. Gross domestic product at current market prices B.1*g167,124173,070175,754180,209193,160
36. Net factor income from the rest of the worldD.1 & D.4-28,457-33,788-33,551-28,310-29,715
 (net to abroad)     
37. Gross national product at current market prices 138,667139,282142,203151,899163,445
38. EU subsidiesD.3 (Pt)1,4941,6981,6321,4501,318
39. EU taxesD.2 (Pt)-229-240-242-247-275
40. Gross national income at current market pricesB.5*g139,932140,741143,593153,102164,488
       
1 2015 results are suppressed in this table for confidentiality reasons
Table 3 Gross Value Added at Factor Cost by Sector of Origin and Gross National Income at Current Market Prices
(Note the sectors here are based on NACE Rev. 2. For further details see the background and methodology notes) 
       € million
Description ESA Code201020112012201320142015 1
41. Agriculture, forestry and fishing (B.1g-D.29+D.39) Pt3,3694,0153,7793,9324,1544,135
42. Industry (including building)(B.1g-D.29+D.39) Pt38,78744,17744,14144,68246,52597,792
42a. Industry(B.1g-D.29+D.39) Pt36,30441,56840,48540,12741,12191,796
42b. Building and construction(B.1g-D.29+D.39) Pt2,4822,6093,6564,5555,4055,996
43. Distribution, transport, software and communication (B.1g-D.29+D.39) Pt37,83738,77941,21744,58947,10748,846
44. Public administration and defence(B.1g-D.29+D.39) Pt6,8027,0316,9227,0137,1617,430
45. Other services (including rent) (B.1g-D.29+D.39) Pt65,32064,62165,12866,14771,82578,032
47. Statistical discrepancy (= Item 12) 39-149-467-2,322-1,913155
48. Gross value added at factor cost B.1g-D.29+D.39152,154158,474160,721164,041174,860236,389
49. Non product taxesD.291,9812,0742,2452,5362,9573,023
50. Non product subsidies D.39-2,212-2,335-2,465-2,284-2,191-2,444
51. Gross value added at basic pricesB.1g151,924158,213160,501164,293175,626236,968
52. Product taxesD.2116,31115,94516,34116,99618,51419,758
53. Product subsidies D.31-1,111-1,088-1,089-1,079-981-911
54. Gross domestic product at current market prices B.1*g167,124173,070175,754180,209193,160255,815
55. Net factor income from the rest of the worldD.1 & D.4-28,457-33,788-33,551-28,310-29,715-53,173
 (net to abroad)      
56. Gross national product at current market prices  138,667139,282142,203151,899163,445202,642
57. EU subsidiesD.3 (Pt)1,4941,6981,6321,4501,3181,571
58. EU taxesD.2 (Pt)-229-240-242-247-275-327
59. Gross national income at current market pricesB.5*g139,932140,741143,593153,102164,488203,886
        
1Preliminary
Table 3.1 Annual Percentage Change in the Main Constituents of Table 3
        
 Description ESA Code2010-20152010-20112011-20122012-20132013-20142014-2015
Agriculture, forestry and fishing(B.1g-D.29+D.39) Pt4.219.2-5.94.05.7-0.4
Industry (including building)(B.1g-D.29+D.39) Pt20.313.9-0.11.24.1110.2
        Industry (B.1g-D.29+D.39) Pt20.414.5-2.6-0.92.5123.2
        Building and construction(B.1g-D.29+D.39) Pt19.35.140.124.618.710.9
Distribution, transport, software and communication (B.1g-D.29+D.39) Pt5.22.56.38.25.63.7
Public administration and defence (B.1g-D.29+D.39) Pt1.83.4-1.51.32.13.8
Other services (including rent)(B.1g-D.29+D.39) Pt3.6-1.10.81.68.68.6
Gross value added at factor cost B.1g-D.29+D.399.24.21.42.16.635.2
Gross value added at basic prices B.1g9.34.11.42.46.934.9
Gross domestic product at current market pricesB.1*g8.93.61.62.57.232.4
Gross national product at current market prices  7.90.42.16.87.624.0
Gross national income at current market prices B.5*g7.80.62.06.67.424.0
        
Table 4 Gross Value Added at Constant Factor Cost by Sector of Origin and Gross National Income at Constant Market Prices
(chain linked annually and referenced to year 2014) 
(Note the sectors here are based on NACE Rev. 2. For further details see the background and methodology notes) 
       € million
Description ESA Code201020112012201320142015 1
60. Agriculture, forestry and fishing 3,9374,1093,9603,6514,1544,585
61. Industry (including building) (B.1g-D.29+D.39) Pt46,98446,56445,52543,46146,52587,144
         Industry(B.1g-D.29+D.39) Pt41,67341,64340,83438,51141,12181,355
         of which 2 & 3       
         Chemicals and pharmaceuticals 17,32917,68816,48114,95616,056n/a 3
         Computers and Instrument engineering 4,3963,2953,6132,9332,886n/a 3
         Medical and dental instruments and supplies 1,7782,0481,9861,8032,953n/a 3
        Building and construction(B.1g-D.29+D.39) Pt5,6224,8954,5604,9385,4055,789
62. Distribution, transport, software and communication (B.1g-D.29+D.39) Pt42,51541,82341,51944,12347,10750,727
        of which       
       Software and communication16,43715,99615,84618,07919,33521,089
63. Public administration and defence(B.1g-D.29+D.39) Pt7,5177,5927,4207,1607,1617,571
64. Other services (including rent) (B.1g-D.29+D.39) Pt65,39664,17063,57964,91871,82576,023
66. Statistical discrepancy ........-1,913-1,677
67. Gross value added at constant factor costB.1g-D.29+D.39162,818163,173161,093161,897174,860224,372
68. Non product taxesD.291,9532,0562,2312,5292,9573,023
69. Non product subsidies D.39-2,428-2,524-2,573-2,353-2,191-2,396
70. Gross value added at constant basic pricesB.1g162,344162,717160,773162,089175,626224,999
71. Product taxesD.2116,88816,45016,41517,02918,51419,817
72. Product subsidies D.31-1,051-1,045-1,031-1,025-981-902
73. Gross domestic product at constant market pricesB.1*g178,190178,118176,153178,089193,160243,914
74. Net factor income from the rest of the worldD.1 & D.4-29,053-34,618-33,191-28,452-29,715-49,928
 (net to abroad)      
75. Gross national product at constant market prices  149,379143,434142,903149,658163,445193,986
 76. EU subsidiesD.3 (Pt)1,8131,8121,7271,3771,3181,510
 77. EU taxesD.2 (Pt)-231-246-244-247-275-328
78. Gross national income at constant market pricesB.5*g150,952144,983144,372150,794164,488195,169
        
1Preliminary
2The three sectors distinguished correspond to NACE Rev 2 classes 20 & 21; 26; 32.5.
3 Sub-sector detail within the Industry Sector of Origin is suppressed for 2015 for confidentiality reasons
..Chain linked series not additive except for 2014 and 2015
Table 4.1 Annual Percentage Changes in the Main Constituents of Table 4
        
Description ESA Code2010-20152010-20112011-20122012-20132013-20142014-2015
Agriculture, forestry and fishing (B.1g-D.29+D.39) Pt3.14.4-3.6-7.813.810.4
Industry (including building) (B.1g-D.29+D.39) Pt13.2-0.9-2.2-4.57.187.3
Industry(B.1g-D.29+D.39) Pt14.3-0.1-1.9-5.76.897.8
      of which1&2       
      Chemicals and pharmaceuticals n/a22.1-6.8-9.37.4n/a2
      Computers and Instrument engineering n/a2-25.09.6-18.8-1.6n/a2
      Medical and dental instruments & supplies n/a215.2-3.0-9.263.8n/a2
Building and construction(B.1g-D.29+D.39) Pt0.6-12.9-6.88.39.57.1
Distribution, transport, software and communication(B.1g-D.29+D.39) Pt3.6-1.6-0.76.36.87.7
       of which       
      Software and communication5.1-2.7-0.914.16.99.1
Public administration and defence (B.1g-D.29+D.39) Pt0.11.0-2.3-3.50.05.7
Other services (including rent) (B.1g-D.29+D.39) Pt3.1-1.9-0.92.110.65.8
Gross value added at constant factor cost B.1g-D.29+D.396.60.2-1.30.58.028.3
Gross value added at constant basic pricesB.1g6.70.2-1.20.88.428.1
Gross domestic product at constant market pricesB.1*g6.5-0.0-1.11.18.526.3
Gross national product at constant market prices 5.4-4.0-0.44.79.218.7
Gross national income at constant market pricesB.5*g5.3-4.0-0.44.49.118.7
        
1The three sectors distinguished correspond to NACE Rev 2 classes 20 & 21; 26; 32.5.
2 Sub-sector detail within the Industry Sector of Origin is suppressed for 2015 for confidentiality reasons
Table 5 Expenditure on Gross National Income at Current Market Prices
       € million
Description ESA Code201020112012201320142015 1
79. Personal consumption of goods and services P.3 (Pt)83,74183,68484,20384,98387,76092,377
         of which:      
         79(a) Final consumption expenditure of Households and NPISHs78,78578,72678,96179,94082,56687,260
         79(b) Final consumption expenditure of government4,9564,9585,2425,0435,1945,117
80. Net expenditure by central and local government on current goods and services P.3 (Pt)26,63126,62525,90125,55026,47926,985
81. Gross domestic fixed capital formationP.51 (Pt) & P.5329,48229,81334,17832,88739,57254,103
82. Value of physical changes in stocks P.51 (Pt) & P.52-5616398595982,8271,293
         of which        
        82(a) Net additions to the breeding stocks-551983-201128
83. Exports of goods and services 2P.6172,795177,303187,662191,183219,790317,197
84. less Imports of goods and services 2 P.7-144,925-145,143-157,516-157,314-185,182-235,985
85. Statistical discrepancy (= - Item 12) -391494672,3221,913-155
86. Gross domestic product at current market prices B.1*g167,124173,070175,754180,209193,160255,815
87. Net factor income from the rest of the world D.1 & D.4-28,457-33,788-33,551-28,310-29,715-53,173
 (net to abroad)      
88. Gross national product at current market prices 138,667139,282142,203151,899163,445202,642
89. EU subsidiesD.3 (Pt)1,4941,6981,6321,4501,3181,571
90. EU taxesD.2 (Pt)-229-240-242-247-275-327
91. Gross national income at current market pricesB.5*g139,932140,741143,593153,102164,488203,886
        
1Preliminary
2Excluding factor income flows
Table 5.1 Annual Percentage Changes in the Main Constituents of Table 5
       
 Description ESA Code2010-20152010-20112011-20122012-20132013-20142014-2015
Personal consumption of goods and servicesP.3 (Pt)2.0-0.10.60.93.35.3
Net expenditure by central and local government on current goods and servicesP.3 (Pt)0.3-0.0-2.7-1.43.61.9
Gross domestic physical capital formationP.513.95.315.1-4.426.630.7
     of which        
     Gross domestic fixed capital formationP.51 (Pt) & P.5312.91.114.6-3.820.336.7
Exports of goods and services P.612.92.65.81.915.044.3
Imports of goods and services P.710.20.28.5-0.117.727.4
Gross domestic product at current market prices B.1*g8.93.61.62.57.232.4
Gross national product at current market prices 7.90.42.16.87.624.0
Gross national income at current market pricesB.5*g7.80.62.06.67.424.0
        
Table 6 Expenditure on Gross National Income at Constant Market Prices
(chain linked annually and referenced to year 2014)     
       € million
Description ESA Code201020112012201320142015 1
92. Personal consumption of goods and services P.3 (Pt)88,74987,82586,98486,27687,76091,707
         of which:       
         92(a). Final consumption expenditure of Households and NPISHs 83,19982,42581,39781,11382,56686,732
         92(b). Final consumption expenditure of government 5,5615,4045,6025,1635,1944,975
93. Net expenditure by central and local government on current goods and services P.3 (Pt)26,43626,18725,11125,13426,47926,784
94. Gross domestic fixed capital formation P.51 (Pt) & P.5330,63231,66835,36833,46839,57252,494
95. Value of physical changes in stocksP.51 (Pt) & P.52-5496138555742,8271,219
         of which:        
         95(a). Net additions to the breeding stocks -25830-71110
96. Exports of goods and services2 P.6176,873181,959186,298192,091219,790295,373
97. less Imports of goods and services2P.7-146,860-150,705-158,825-160,577-185,182-225,341
98. Statistical discrepancy (= - item 66) ........1,9131,677
99. Gross domestic product at constant market pricesB.1*g178,190178,118176,153178,089193,160243,914
100. Net factor income from the rest of the worldD.1 & D.4-29,053-34,618-33,191-28,452-29,715-49,928
 (net to abroad)      
101. Gross national product at constant market prices 149,379143,434142,903149,658163,445193,986
102. EU subsidiesD.3 (Pt)1,8131,8121,7271,3771,3181,510
103. EU TaxesD.2 (Pt)-231-246-244-247-275-328
104. Gross national income at constant market pricesB.5*g150,952144,983144,372150,794164,488195,169
        
1Preliminary
2Excluding factor income flows
..Chain linked series not additive except for 2014 and 2015
Table 6.1 Annual Percentage Changes in the Main Constituents of Table 6
       
Description ESA Code2010-20152010-20112011-20122012-20132013-20142014-2015
Personal consumption of goods and servicesP.3 (Pt)0.7-1.0-1.0-0.81.74.5
Net expenditure by central and local government on current goods and servicesP.3 (Pt)0.3-0.9-4.10.15.41.1
Gross domestic physical capital formationP.512.47.612.3-6.024.926.7
      of which        
     Gross domestic fixed capital formationP.51 (Pt) & P.5311.43.411.7-5.418.232.7
Exports of goods and servicesP.610.82.92.43.114.434.4
Imports of goods and servicesP.78.92.65.41.115.321.7
Gross domestic product at constant market pricesB.1*g6.5-0.0-1.11.18.526.3
Gross national product at constant market prices5.4-4.0-0.44.79.218.7
Gross national income at constant market pricesB.5*g5.3-4.0-0.44.49.118.7
        
Table 7 Gross National Disposable Income and its Use
       € million
Description ESA Code201020112012201320142015 1
105. Gross domestic product at current market prices B.1*g167,124173,070175,754180,209193,160255,815
106. Net factor income from the rest of the worldD.1 & D.4-28,457-33,788-33,551-28,310-29,715-53,173
 (net to abroad)      
107. Gross national product at current market prices 138,667139,282142,203151,899163,445202,642
108. EU subsidiesD.3 (Pt)1,4941,6981,6321,4501,3181,571
109. EU taxesD.2 (Pt)-229-240-242-247-275-327
110. Gross national income at current market pricesB.5*g139,932140,741143,593153,102164,488203,886
111. Current transfers from the rest of the world       
          less current transfers to the rest of the world (excluding EU subsidies and taxes)D.7 (Pt)-2,679-2,641-2,594-2,908-2,730-3,124
112. Gross national disposable income B.6g137,253138,099140,999150,194161,759200,762
113. Personal consumption of goods and servicesP.3 (Pt)83,74183,68484,20384,98387,76092,377
114. Net expenditure by central and local government on current goods and services P.3 (Pt)26,63126,62525,90125,55026,47926,985
115. Total consumption expenditure P.3110,373110,309110,104110,533114,240119,362
116. Gross national savingsB.8g26,88127,79030,89439,66147,51981,400
117. Provision for depreciation P.51c25,08725,34926,99428,45230,89161,558
118. Net national savings B.8n1,7942,4423,90011,20916,62819,843
        
1Preliminary
Table 7.1 Annual Percentage Changes in the Main Constituents of Table 7
        
Description ESA Code2010-20152010-20112011-20122012-20132013-20142014-2015
Gross domestic product at current market prices B.1*g8.93.61.62.57.232.4
Gross national product at current market prices 7.90.42.16.87.624.0
Gross national disposable income B.6g7.90.62.16.57.724.1
Personal consumption of goods and servicesP.3 (Pt)2.0-0.10.60.93.35.3
Net expenditure by central and local government on current goods and services P.3 (Pt)0.3-0.0-2.7-1.43.61.9
Total consumption expenditureP.31.6-0.1-0.20.43.44.5
Gross national savings B.8g24.83.411.228.419.871.3
Provision for depreciationD.7 (Pt)19.71.06.55.48.699.3
Net national savings B.8n61.736.159.7187.448.319.3
        
Table 8 Gross National Disposable Income at Constant Market Prices (chain linked annually and referenced to year 2014)
                Adjusted for Terms of Trade (i.e. Real Gross National Disposable Income) 
      € million
Description 201020112012201320142015 1
Gross national income (adjusted for terms of trade) 148,969147,236147,355153,953164,488202,685
Net current transfers from abroad excluding EU subsidies and taxes-2,667-2,657-2,534-2,900-2,730-2,947
Gross national disposable income (adjusted for terms of trade)146,308144,583144,831151,050161,759199,737
       
Index of Real Gross National Disposable Income90.489.489.593.4100.0123.5
       
1 Preliminary
Chain linked series not additive except for 2014 and 2015    
Table 9 Personal Income and Personal Expenditure
      € million
Description201020112012201320142015 1
119. Net national product at factor cost before adjustment for stock appreciation 98,92199,57799,696106,740114,006121,642       
120. less Government trading and investment income-2,381-2,748-3,398-3,547-3,383-3,189       
121. plus National debt interest 4,7435,7197,1797,6147,4496,693       
122. plus Transfer income (including net transfers from the rest of the world)25,66525,42726,07725,26024,91824,561       
       
123. Private income 126,947127,975129,555136,067142,991149,707       
124. less Undistributed profits of companies before tax -14,245-16,016-14,763-22,678-23,923-22,747       
       
125. Personal income 112,702111,959114,792113,389119,067126,960       
126. Personal consumption of goods and services 83,74183,68484,20384,98387,76092,377       
127. Taxes on personal income and wealth 22,34124,35925,13625,96228,22429,521       
       
128. Total personal expenditure 106,083108,043109,339110,945115,985121,898       
129. Personal savings 2 6,6193,9165,4532,4453,0835,062       
       
1Preliminary     
2Personal Savings are compiled on a different basis to those in the Institutional Sector Accounts published by CSO. The differences in the methodologies used in the two sets of estimates are outlined in the notes to the Annual releases on Institutional Sector Accounts.
Table 10 Net Current Income and Expenditure of Central and Local Government
      € million
Description 201020112012201320142015 1
130. Taxes on income and wealth (including social insurance contributions) 26,28528,11029,09930,23432,84136,393
131. Taxes on expenditure (including rates) 18,06317,77918,34419,28521,19622,455
132. Net trading and investment income 2,3812,7483,3983,5473,3833,189
133. Current transfers from the rest of the world to central and local government994142575152
       
134. Total income 46,82948,67850,88353,12357,47262,089
135. Subsidies (excluding EU subsidies) 21,8281,7251,9211,9131,8531,785
136. Transfer payments (including transfers to the rest of the world) and national debt interest33,18533,82835,89335,83935,14834,430
137. Net current expenditure on goods and services26,63126,62525,90125,55026,47926,985
       
138. Total expenditure 61,64562,17863,71563,30263,48163,200
139. Central and local government savings -14,817-13,500-12,832-10,180-6,010-1,111
1Preliminary
 2See explanatory note to Table 10 in methodology notes
Table 11 Savings and Capital Formation
      € million
Description 201020112012201320142015 1
Savings before adjustment for stock appreciation            
140. Personal 6,6193,9165,4532,4453,0835,062
141. Companies 10,30112,26510,79918,40519,30715,875
142. Central and local government 2-14,817-13,500-12,832-10,180-6,010-1,111
       
143. Net national savings before adjustment for stock appreciation2,1042,6813,42010,67016,38019,826
144. Adjustment for stock appreciation -310-23948053924817
       
145. Net national savings 1,7942,4423,90011,20916,62819,843
146. Provision for depreciation25,08725,34926,99428,45230,89161,558
147. Net foreign capital transfers 9123486-936-6,769-1,255
148. Net foreign disinvestment 1,9102,5764,523-2,9183,562-24,904
149. Statistical discrepancy39-149-467-2,322-1,913155
       
150. Gross total available for investment in domestic physical capital formation28,92130,45235,03633,48542,39955,396
Capital formation       
151. Building and construction 11,2209,3599,36610,82712,47914,244
152. Other home produced capital goods and services3,8784,3444,2484,7894,2465,759
153. Imported capital goods and services 14,38416,11020,56417,27122,84734,101
154. Value of physical changes in agric. stocks-162-52198122-67126
155. Increase in value of non-agricultural stocks and work in progress (incl. EU intervention stocks)-88930181-632,6461,150
156. Adjustment for stock appreciation -310-23948053924817
       
157. Gross domestic physical capital formation28,92130,45235,03633,48542,39955,396
       
1Preliminary     
2See explanatory note to Table 10 in methodology notes
In this table the total amount available for investment, (i.e. current savings, the provision for depreciation, net foreign capital transfers and net foreign disinvestment) is equated to gross domestic physical capital formation. The figures for capital formation are obtained by adding figures for imported and home produced capital goods ready for use to the value of the physical changes in stocks, including the value of the changes in agricultural stocks. Since personal savings (item 129 in Table 9) is a residual figure it includes the effect of the changes in agricultural and certain other stocks. Personal savings accordingly includes a substantial non-monetary element.
       
      
 
Table 11.1 Gross National Investment
     € million
         Description 201020112012201320142015 1
Gross national savings 26,88127,79030,89439,66147,51981,401
Net foreign capital transfers 9123486-936-6,769-1,255
Statistical discrepancy 39-149-467-2,322-1,913155
Total available for gross national investment27,01127,87530,51336,40338,83780,300
       
Gross domestic physical capital formation 28,92130,45235,03633,48542,39955,396
Net foreign investment -1,910-2,576-4,5232,918-3,56224,904
Gross national investment 27,01127,87530,51336,40338,83780,300
       
1Preliminary
 
Table 12 Distribution of Personal Income and its relationship to Net National Product at Factor Cost
     € million
Description 201020112012201320142015 1
Remuneration of employees68,79369,37669,41371,50573,99378,203
     Agriculture, etc. 568571572636671614
     Domestic non-agriculture 63,54563,58664,03565,68467,66271,469
     Foreign -252-146-202-141-157-91
     Employers' contribution to social insurance4,9325,3655,0085,3265,8176,211
Income of independent traders etc.10,33410,0089,4679,6439,96010,552
     Agriculture, etc.1,9532,6332,3982,4682,5992,625
     Non-agriculture 8,3827,3757,0707,1757,3617,927
Interest earned (prior to adjustment for FISIM) and dividends received4,9024,8225,8403,9075,1555,081       
Adjustment for FISIM on interest earned3586739673122       
Rent of private dwellings6,5846,7967,4897,7378,7199,842       
less Interest paid (prior to adjustment for FISIM) 6,1546,8554,9484,7984,1563,802       
less Adjustment for FISIM on interest paid-2,180-2,467-1,881-2,390-2,360-2,346       
Current transfers to households (including net transfers from the rest of the world)25,66525,42726,07725,26024,91824,561
Statistical discrepancy 39-149-467-2,322-1,913155
       
Personal income of households and private non-profit institutions 112,536111,811114,792113,389119,067126,960
Undistributed profits of companies 14,24516,01614,76322,67823,92322,747
       
Private income 126,782127,827129,555136,067142,991149,707
less National debt interest -4,743-5,719-7,179-7,614-7,449-6,693
less Current transfers to households (including net transfers from the rest of the world)-25,665-25,427-26,077-25,260-24,918-24,561
plus Government trading and investment income2,5472,8963,3983,5473,3833,189
Adjustment for stock appreciation -310-23948053924817
       
Net national product at factor cost 98,61099,338100,175107,278114,254121,658
       
1 Preliminary     
Table 12.1 Annual Percentage Changes in the Main Constituents of Personal Income
      
Description 2010-20152010-20112011-20122012-20132013-20142014-2015
Remuneration of employees 2.60.80.13.03.55.7
Income of independent traders0.4-3.2-5.41.93.35.9
Current transfers to households (including net transfers from the rest of the world)-0.9-0.92.6-3.1-1.4-1.4
       
Personal income of households and private non-profit institutions 2.4-0.62.7-1.25.06.6
       
 
Table 13 Consumption of Personal Income at Current Market Prices
      € million
Description 201020112012201320142015 1
Food, beverages and tobacco 15,79016,18016,35416,30016,32516,850
Food (excl. meals out) 7,0227,3047,6337,6387,4437,623
Non-alcoholic beverages 498606667789766832
Alcoholic beverages (total incl pubs)6,3096,2856,1576,2276,4956,542
Tobacco 1,9611,9841,8971,6471,6221,853
Clothing and footwear 3,0442,8892,9312,9273,0393,481
Housing (rent, local government charges, repairs and decorations)14,13514,59014,98715,85317,23218,840
  of which imputed rent 9,93610,10610,34510,96211,95013,097
Fuel and power (excluding motor fuels) 3,1143,1843,4313,5463,3163,478
Household equipment and operation 3,4933,2903,2583,4173,9074,040
Durable household goods 2,1031,8321,7341,8152,0512,227
Non-durable goods and services 1,3901,4591,5241,6021,8571,813
Transport and communication 12,52012,90512,78612,29412,97713,813
Personal transport equipment 2,4152,3782,1632,1632,8483,589
Operation of personal transport equipment (incl. motor fuels) 4,8605,2205,3504,8474,6374,475
Public transport 2,7662,9043,0043,1123,2553,481
Communication 2,4792,4032,2682,1732,2372,268
Recreation, entertainment and education 8,1387,6967,4177,3847,2567,344
Equipment and accessories 2,5472,4112,2582,2982,1742,206
Services (incl. education) 5,5925,2865,1595,0865,0825,138
Miscellaneous goods and services 21,12320,94621,22721,70322,25623,385
Professional services (incl. medical goods and services) 9,6829,2909,78110,06610,14310,707
Goods (n.e.s.)3,1893,3953,2022,7972,8713,197
Services (n.e.s.) 7,5037,7167,8578,3628,8249,135
FISIM (financial services indirectly measured)748546388478418346
Expenditure outside the State 5,0304,5354,3044,3474,5204,792
less Expenditure by non-residents-2,646-2,532-2,493-2,790-3,069-3,645
158. Personal consumption of goods and services at current market prices83,74183,68484,20384,98387,76092,377
159. Taxes on personal income and wealth 22,34124,35925,13625,96228,22429,521
160. Total personal expenditure 106,083108,043109,339110,945115,985121,898
       
1Preliminary
Table 13.1 Annual Percentage Changes in the Main Constituents of Table 13
      
Description 2010-20152010-20112011-20122012-20132013-20142014-2015
Food1.74.04.50.1-2.62.4
Non-alcoholic Beverages10.821.810.018.3-3.08.7
Alcoholic beverages0.7-0.4-2.01.14.30.7
Tobacco-1.11.2-4.4-13.2-1.514.2
Clothing and footwear2.7-5.11.4-0.13.814.5
Housing5.93.22.75.88.79.3
Fuel and Power2.22.27.83.3-6.54.9
Household equipment and operation2.9-5.8-1.04.914.33.4
Transport and communication2.03.1-0.9-3.85.66.4
Recreation, entertainment and education-2.0-5.4-3.6-0.4-1.71.2
Miscellaneous goods and services2.1-0.81.32.22.55.1
Expenditure outside the State-1.0-9.8-5.11.04.06.0
Expenditure by non-residents6.6-4.3-1.511.910.018.8
Personal consumption of goods and services2.0-0.10.60.93.35.3
       
Table 14 Consumption of Personal Income (except Taxes on Personal Income and Wealth) at Constant Market Prices
(chain linked annually and referenced to year 2014)     
      € million
Description 201020112012201320142015 1
Food, beverages and tobacco16,50716,87516,86316,38216,32517,000
Food (excl. meals out)7,0317,2597,5617,4797,4437,800
Non-alcoholic beverages523615658780766846
Alcoholic beverages (total including pubs)6,7706,8146,6496,4226,4956,588
Tobacco2,2522,2492,0151,7001,6221,767
Clothing and footwear2,8042,7082,7542,8313,0393,617
Housing (rent, local government charges, repairs and decorations)16,85017,23717,28317,22517,23217,256
   of which imputed rent11,85111,96611,95511,94511,95011,962
Fuel and power (excluding motor fuels)4,0343,7253,5963,5923,3163,702
Household equipment and operation3,1523,0333,0623,3173,9074,142
Durable household goods1,7451,5781,5491,7122,0512,323
Non-durable goods and services1,3851,4531,5181,6061,8571,820
Transport and communication13,05412,93912,41712,10612,97714,201
Personal transport equipment2,1352,2002,0392,0992,8483,686
Operation of personal transport equipment (including motor fuels)5,3775,2915,0874,7264,6374,842
Public transport3,1713,2063,1573,1733,2553,449
Communication2,3582,2282,1352,1172,2372,224
Recreation, entertainment and education8,4108,0337,6357,4647,2567,280
Equipment and accessories2,2222,1822,1292,2402,1742,292
Services (including education)6,2445,8895,5275,2235,0824,988
Miscellaneous goods and services21,32421,16021,53121,83422,25623,375
Professional services (including medical goods and services)10,0599,3899,86010,09710,14310,704
Goods (n.e.s.)2,8002,9782,9172,6612,8713,320
Services (n.e.s.)7,8888,1788,2228,6468,8248,958
FISIM (financial services indirectly measured)590593516435418394
Expenditure outside the State5,5204,8694,4674,4034,5204,793
less Expenditure by non-residents-2,824-2,656-2,539-2,814-3,069-3,659
       
161. Personal consumption of goods and services at constant market prices88,74987,82586,98486,27687,76091,707
       
1Preliminary
Chain linked series not additive except for 2014 and 2015
Table 14.1 Annual Percentage Changes in the Main Constituents of Table 14
      
Description 2010-20152010-20112011-20122012-20132013-20142014-2015
Food2.13.24.2-1.1-0.54.8
Non-alcoholic Beverages10.117.47.118.4-1.810.5
Alcoholic beverages-0.50.6-2.4-3.41.11.4
Tobacco-4.7-0.1-10.4-15.6-4.68.9
Clothing and footwear5.2-3.41.72.87.319.0
Housing0.52.30.3-0.30.00.1
Fuel and Power-1.7-7.7-3.5-0.1-7.711.6
Household equipment and operation5.6-3.81.08.317.86.0
Transport and communication1.7-0.9-4.0-2.57.29.4
Recreation, entertainment and education-2.8-4.5-5.0-2.2-2.80.3
Miscellaneous goods and services1.9-0.81.81.41.95.0
Expenditure outside the State-2.8-11.8-8.2-1.42.76.0
Expenditure by non-residents5.3-5.9-4.410.89.119.2
Personal consumption of goods and services0.7-1.0-1.0-0.81.74.5
       
Table 15 Gross Domestic Physical Capital Formation at Current Market Prices
      € million
Description 201020112012201320142015 1
Fixed capital
Dwellings4,8063,8493,0423,2664,0644,564
Roads1,6491,0751,039694938832
Other building and construction (including land rehabilitation etc.)4,3214,0784,9336,3666,7318,052
Costs associated with transfer of land and buildings444356352501746796
Transport equipment6,8757,41010,1807,5689,5568,912
Agricultural machinery156202311353375447
Other machinery and equipment2,5813,2802,6254,4365,6907,006
Software1,0381,1141,3111,3901,4901,782
Exploration301273397212229204
Artistic originals163174135159174167
Research and development7,1498,0019,8537,9429,57921,342
       
Gross domestic fixed capital formation29,48229,81334,17832,88739,57254,103
Changes in stocks      
Value of physical changes in stocks on farms-162-52198122-67126
Value of physical changes in EU intervention stocks-32-44-16003
Value of physical changes in other stocks-3667356774762,8941,164
       
Total value of physical changes in stocks-5616398595982,8271,293
162. Gross domestic physical capital formation at current market prices28,92130,45235,03633,48542,39955,396
       
1Preliminary
Table 16 Gross Domestic Fixed Capital Formation by Sector of Use at Current Market Prices  
      € million
 Description 201020112012201320142015 1
Agriculture, forestry and fishing558641716813864966
Fuel and power products1,6961,2711,3881,8331,6361,591
Manufacturing products4,9585,0575,6106,0055,92411,321
Building and construction1517-62799144
Market services20,02620,63524,44721,69428,51237,157
     Dwellings (incl. transfer costs)5,0374,0353,2263,5294,4534,979
     Roads1,6491,0751,039694938832
    Other market services13,34115,52520,18217,47123,12031,346
Non-market services2,2292,1932,0232,5152,5362,925
       
163. Gross domestic fixed capital formation at current market prices29,48229,81334,17832,88739,57254,103
       
1Preliminary
Table 17 Gross Domestic Physical Capital Formation at Constant Market Prices
(chain linked annually and referenced to year 2014)
      € million
Description 201020112012201320142015 1
Fixed capital
Dwellings5,3794,2743,3103,4524,0644,276
Roads1,8261,1911,119727938789
Other building and construction (including land rehabilitation etc.)4,7854,5195,3156,6656,7317,639
Costs associated with transfer of land and buildings249311392549746730
Transport equipment6,9537,61610,3207,5839,5568,786
Agricultural machinery159213331379375435
Other machinery and equipment2,7093,4802,7244,6245,6906,862
Software1,1161,1831,3371,4071,4901,667
Exploration333303427222229194
Artistic originals174191145169174165
Research and development7,1748,3729,7977,7359,57920,951
Gross domestic fixed capital formation30,63231,66835,36833,46839,57252,494
Changes in stocks      
Value of physical changes in stocks on farms-204-60212119-67110
Value of physical changes in EU intervention stocks-144-199-72004
Value of physical changes in other stocks-3446746644572,8941,105
Total value of physical changes in stocks-5496138555742,8271,219
164. Gross domestic physical capital formation at constant market prices 29,91732,17636,12433,93942,39953,713
       
1Preliminary
Chain linked series not additive except for 2014 and 2015
Table 18 Gross Domestic Fixed Capital Formation by Sector of Use at Constant Market Prices
(chain linked annually and referenced to year 2014)
      € million
Description 201020112012201320142015 1
Agriculture, forestry and fishing584683760857864935
Fuel and power products1,8471,3941,4801,9181,6361,514
Manufacturing products5,1795,4505,8456,1865,92411,040
Building and construction1415-62899141
Market services20,71421,80725,21421,95828,51236,057
Dwellings (incl. transfer costs)5,4174,4153,5183,7414,4534,657
    Roads1,8261,1911,119727938789
    Other market services13,63916,25820,56217,50823,12030,611
Non-market services2,3422,3432,0912,5652,5362,807
       
165. Gross domestic fixed capital formation at constant market prices 30,63231,66835,36833,46839,57252,494
       
1Preliminary
Chain linked series not additive except for 2014 and 2015
Table 19 Balance of International Payments: Current Account
         € million      
Description 201020112012201320142015 1      
1. Merchandise and services2Cr172,795177,303187,662191,183219,790317,197
 Db-144,925-145,143-157,516-157,314-185,182-235,985
2. Net factor income  -28,457-33,788-33,551-28,310-29,715-53,173
3. EU Subsidies less EU taxes 1,2651,4581,3901,2031,0441,244
4. Net transfers -2,679-2,641-2,594-2,908-2,730-3,124
        
5. Net balance on current account -2,001-2,810-4,6093,8543,20726,159
        
1 Preliminary      
2 Adjusted for balance of payments purposes
Table 20 Balance of International Payments: Capital and Financial Account and Net Errors and Omissions       
        € million       
Description 201020112012201320142015 1       
6. Balance on Capital Account9123486-936-6,769-1,255       
Financial Account              
7. Direct Investment-16,318-18,698-18,957-12,9963,031-19,871       
8. Portfolio Investment-85,965-26,908-83345,576-56,662-119,738
9. Other Investment290,88331,08611,025-26,43648,089161,898
10. Reserve Assets-5-329-1210136494
11. Balance on Financial account-11,404-14,849-8,7776,155-5,40422,784
       
12. Net errors and omissions-9,495-12,272-4,2543,237-1,842-2,120
       
1 Preliminary
2 Including financial derivatives and trade credits      
Table 21 Gross Value Added at Current Basic Prices
     € million
NACE REV. 2 sectionNACE REV. 2 divisionDescription201020112012201320142015 1
A01-03Agriculture, forestry and fishing1,5972,2401,8452,1952,5852,398
B05-09Mining and quarrying 687786921761754899
C10-33Manufacturing32,75837,86536,21835,83237,09387,448
   of which      
   CA10-12   food products, beverages and tobacco products6,4976,7377,0827,9648,7449,287
   CB13-15   textiles, wearing apparel and leather products151160154149155159
   CC16-18   wood and paper products, and printing736762671749754801
   CD-CE19-20   coke and refined petroleum products, chemicals and chemical products1,6342,2503,3923,4343,0703,764
   CF221   basic pharmaceutical products and pharmaceutical preparations14,78817,10014,36412,29712,965n/a
   CG22-23   rubber and plastic products, and other non-metallic mineral products 7758348269801,0281,095
   CH24-25   basic metals and fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment 729792808893918984
  CI 226   computer, electronic and optical products 3,1663,3103,4923,0442,929n/a
   CJ27   electrical equipment126263256296337354
   CK 228   machinery and equipment n.e.c. 6718749651,0291,058n/a
   CL29-30   transport equipment209325304298258259
   CM 231-33   furniture; other manufacturing; repair and installation of machinery and equipment 3,2754,4583,9034,7014,878n/a
D35Electricity, gas, steam and air-conditioning supply2,4753,0443,3243,5183,2303,312
E36-39Water Supply; sewerage, waste management and remediation activities1,160659813823871959
F41-43Construction2,5092,6353,6834,5835,4346,025
G45-47Wholesale and retail trade, repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles15,21616,48117,01718,71218,74819,648
H 49-53Transportation and storage6,0535,6425,5125,7336,1636,374
I55-56Accommodation and food services activities3,3162,8943,1273,8294,1124,295
 JA58-60Publishing, audiovisual and broadcasting activities6,8148,1129,2199,20911,09310,385
JB61Telecommunications2,5602,2992,1422,0491,5061,892
JC62-63Computer programming, consultancy and related activities; information service activities4,4603,9314,7885,6726,1206,888
K64-66Financial and insurance activities17,08815,22614,60213,25015,56014,966
L68Real estate activities9,99510,69611,90212,65514,39215,873
  MA69-71Legal and accounting activities; activities of head offices; management consultancy activities; architecture and engineering activities; technical testing and analysis 4,3845,5235,5216,3596,6557,208
  MB72Scientific research and development600533433729786810
  MC73-75Advertising and market research; other professional, scientific and technical activities; veterinary activities 1,8361,1849951,2511,4221,598
N77-82Administrative and support service activities6,9467,8458,2398,5839,85013,136
O84Public administration and defence; compulsory social security 6,8077,0366,9287,0197,1677,436
P85Education9,2278,5018,6688,7588,6919,031
  QA86Human health activities8,9519,2619,0428,6428,6899,227
  QB87-88Social work activities2,8932,6902,7863,1133,1883,460
R90-93Arts, entertainment and recreation2,4372,1762,0872,1312,0632,179
S94-96Other service activities9809559971,0661,2331,189
T97-98Activities of households as employers of domestic personnel and undifferentiated goods and services production for households for own use133149157142132177
U 399Activities of extra-territorial organisations and bodies120630
  Statistical Discrepancy39-149-467-2,322-1,913155
         
  Gross value added at current basic prices 151,924158,213160,501164,293175,626236,969
         
1Preliminary       
2 Nace Rev.2 sections CF, CI, CK and CM are suppressed for 2015 for confidentiality reasons     
3Sector U is not included in the total as per ESA 2010 Section 2.06.     
Table 22 Gross Value Added at Constant Basic Prices (chain linked annually and referenced to year 2014)
     € million
NACE REV. 2 sectionNACE REV. 2 divisionDescription201020112012201320142015 1
A01-03Agriculture, forestry and fishing2,2742,5242,2632,1782,5852,865
B05-09Mining and quarrying 762651583840754679
C10-33Manufacturing37,78237,96837,33234,81937,09378,094
   of which      
   CA10-12   food products, beverages and tobacco products6,1467,2497,5818,0158,7448,945
   CB13-15   textiles, wearing apparel and leather products182164147150155155
   CC16-18   wood and paper products, and printing824806777743754783
   CD-CE19-20   coke and refined petroleum products, chemicals and chemical products2,3723,1653,5973,4933,0702,685
   CF 221   basic pharmaceutical products and pharmaceutical preparations14,42314,23512,87911,51012,965n/a
   CG22-23   rubber and plastic products, and other non-metallic mineral products 1,0331,0721,0001,0221,0281,138
   CH24-25   basic metals and fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment 744842744820918987
  CI 226   computer, electronic and optical products4,4253,3343,6512,9742,929n/a
   CJ27   electrical equipment298357358363337339
   CK 228   machinery and equipment n.e.c.7268609149221,058n/a
   CL 29-30   transport equipment370369343327258257
   CM 231-33   furniture; other manufacturing; repair and installation of machinery and equipment 6,1205,2015,4594,5594,878n/a
D35Electricity, gas, steam and air-conditioning supply3,1413,0663,0052,8453,2303,228
E36-39Water Supply; sewerage, waste management and remediation activities893888884863871844
F41-43Construction5,6384,9174,5864,9665,4345,817
G45-47Wholesale and retail trade, repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles17,92317,71317,61217,67818,74820,057
H 49-53Transportation and storage5,4635,4455,5195,5846,1636,609
I55-56Accommodation and food services activities4,0814,0533,8854,0114,1124,311
 JA58-60Publishing, audiovisual and broadcasting activities8,1768,9498,44210,09911,09312,508
JB61Telecommunications2,0951,7981,5941,5631,5061,461
JC62-63Computer programming, consultancy and related activities; information service activities4,5484,0244,7365,7006,1206,472
K64-66Financial and insurance activities20,21719,64315,78013,98815,56015,833
L68Real estate activities10,1708,2949,77011,11814,39214,904
  MA69-71Legal and accounting activities; activities of head offices; management consultancy activities; architecture and engineering activities; technical testing and analysis 4,9426,0826,0506,3176,6556,726
  MB72Scientific research and development891856807788786735      
  MC73-75Advertising and market research; other professional, scientific and technical activities; veterinary activities 1,3411,3581,3251,3761,4221,406
N77-82Administrative and support service activities5,6976,0777,1237,9889,85012,924
O84Public administration and defence; compulsory social security 7,5237,5977,4267,1667,1677,577
P85Education8,4688,5158,5348,6068,6918,809
  QA86Human health activities9,5469,5589,0259,0638,6898,899
  QB87-88Social work activities3,0953,1933,1023,2113,1883,401
R90-93Arts, entertainment and recreation2,6572,4482,3102,1582,0632,016
S94-96Other service activities1,0861,1061,2051,2591,2331,237
T97-98Activities of households as employers of domestic personnel and undifferentiated goods and services production for households for own use204228206173132183
U 399Activities of extra-territorial organisations and bodies000238
  Statistical Discrepancy 4~~~~-1,913-1,677
               
  Gross value added at constat basic prices 5161,968162,941161,081162,561175,626225,918
               
1Preliminary      
2 Nace Rev.2 sections CF, CI, CK and CM are suppressed for 2015 for confidentiality reasons     
3Sector U is not included in the total as per ESA 2010 Section 2.06.     
4Chain linked series not additive except for 2014 and 2015
5The total GVA at constant basic prices differs in this table from that in Table 4. The chain linking here is done at a different level (37 sectors) to the level used in Table 4 (5 sectors). The methodology employed in the two tables differs also. Table 4 firstly calculates GVA at factor cost and then adjusts for taxes and subsidies to derive GVA at basic prices whereas in this table GVA at basic prices for each sector is compiled directly.

Background Notes

Introduction

This release contains the first detailed results of the main National Accounts aggregates and their components for 2015. It includes revisions for all years from 2010 to 2014. The estimates for the most recent years, especially 2015, are based on provisional indicators for the different aggregates and are subject to revision. (A preliminary estimate of the 2015 outturn was already provided in the quarterly accounts release for Q4).

National accounts are compiled in the EU according to the European System of National and Regional Accounts (ESA) framework. ESA 2010 is the European version of the current UN mandated international standards for national accounts statistics, the System of National Accounts (SNA) 2008.  The results for all years in this release are published on an ESA 2010 basis.

 

Nace Classification

In compliance with EU regulations the NACE Rev. 2 classification system is used in Tables 2 to 4. This change was introduced in the National Income and Expenditure 2011 release. The NACE Rev. 2 replaces the national classification system which was used up to NIE10.

The results for the economy continue to be shown for five sectors whose titles remain the same as in previous releases and publications. However the contents of the sectors conform to the NACE Rev. 2 system.

One of the main changes resulting from the NACE Rev. 2 classification is that the “Publishing” industry has been reclassified from “Industry” to the sector “Distribution, transport, software and communication”. This latter sector now also contains the “Hotels and catering sector” which had previously been included in the “Other Services” sector.  The “Software” industry was also included in “Other Services” in the old National Classification but is now part of the new category “Distribution, transport, software and communication” in the NACE Rev 2 classification. The overall effect on the tables has been that the “Distribution, transport, software and communication” sector accounts now for a much larger share of the total GVA of the economy than in the old national system while the sectors classified as “Industry” and “Other Services” account for a lower share.

In Tables 2 to 4 the following is the correspondence with the relevant sections of Nace Rev. 2:

Agriculture, forestry and fishing Section A
Industry Sections B to F
Distribution, transport, software and communication Sections G to J
Public Administration and Defence Section O
Other Services Sections K to N and P to T

For further information click on the following link Nace Rev. 2 classification of industrial activity

Methodology

In Ireland, Gross Domestic Product (GDP) at current prices is calculated using two approaches viz. the income and expenditure approaches. The main components of the income estimate are (1) profits of companies and of the self-employed, (2) remuneration of employees (wages, salaries, pensions and employers’ contributions to social insurance) and (3) rent of dwellings (imputed in the case of owner-occupied). Adjustments are made in respect of stock appreciation (to eliminate the effect of price changes on the level of stocks). On the expenditure side estimates are made of personal expenditure on consumers’ goods and services, expenditure by public authorities on current goods and services, gross domestic fixed capital formation and the value of physical changes in stocks. The value of exports is then added and imports are deducted.

The two approaches (income and expenditure) should theoretically give the same answer. However, they will always diverge to some extent as they are measured using different data sources. The components of the two original estimates are shown unadjusted. The official level of GDP is taken to be an average of the expenditure and income estimates and a balancing item is displayed which is half of the difference between the two estimates. This is the amount by which both estimates have to be adjusted to agree with the official level of GDP.

A more detailed description of the Irish national accounts methodology is available at National Income and Expenditure Annual Results 2015 Methodology Note (PDF 241KB)

Volumes

At constant prices, two measures (output and expenditure) are used. These measures are being produced using annual chain linked indices. On the output side, for each pair of successive years, the volume growth measures at a detailed level are weighted together using value added weights of the first year. Similarly, on the expenditure side, annual growth estimates are weighted by previous year expenditure weights. The average of the two measures is the official growth measure used. The change over a period of years is then calculated by linking together the annual changes. The estimates in this release are referenced to 2014 values.

The estimates in this release are based on more detailed and more recent data than that available at the time of publishing the quarterly estimates for 2015.  In particular they incorporate revisions to the Balance of Payments figures for recent years and revised unit value indices for merchandise trade.

FISIM

The revenue from the margin on lending and borrowing by financial intermediaries (mostly banks) is called financial intermediation services indirectly measured (FISIM). This margin is taken as the output of non-invoiced services produced by these financial intermediaries and has been included in the calculation of GDP since the publication of the 2004 annual results and the Q1 2005 quarterly results in July 2005.

The CSO has changed the methodology used to calculate FISIM to bring it into line with the European System of Accounts (ESA 2010) standards. A more detailed description of this new methodology is available at; National Income and Expenditure Annual Results 2015 FISIM Methodology (PDF 537KB)

 

Quarterly Accounts

A quarterly national accounts release incorporating these latest annual results for the quarters of 2015 and earlier years is also being published today. This includes an estimate for the first quarter of 2016. The previously published estimates for the quarters of earlier years are also revised.

Definitions

Gross Value Added at factor cost

is equal to the sum of the values of the goods and services (or parts thereof) produced in the country without deducting an amount in respect of capital consumption (i.e. depreciation). It excludes taxes on production and includes subsidies on production.

Net Value added at factor cost

is equal to Gross Value Added at factor cost minus depreciation.

Gross Domestic Product at market prices

is equal to Gross Value Added at factor cost plus taxes on production less subsidies on production. It represents total expenditure on the output of goods and services produced in the country and valued at the prices at which the expenditure is incurred.

Gross National Product at factor cost

is equal to Gross Value Added at factor cost plus net factor income from the rest of the world and represents the total of all payments for productive services accruing to the permanent residents of the country. Some income accrues to Irish residents as a result of economic activity abroad or property held abroad while some income arising in the state is paid to non-residents.

Gross National Income at market prices

is equal to Gross National Product at market prices plus EU subsidies less EU taxes.  This is more commonly described as being equal to Gross Domestic Product plus net primary incomes from abroad.

upArrowHide Background Notes