Back to Top

Central Statistics Office

Search currently unavailable

 Skip navigation

Extra information
Methodology Previous Releases
International comparison:
Eurostat
For more information on this release:
E-mail: Trade@cso.ie Orla McCarthy (+353) 1 498 4091 Bernie Ryan (+353) 1 498 4235
For general information on CSO statistics:
information@cso.ie (+353) 21 453 5000 Visit StatCentral.ie, the portal to Ireland's official statistics On-line ISSN 2009-5155
CSO statistical release, 16 April 2018, 11am

Goods Exports and Imports

February 2018

Seasonally adjusted
€ million
 ExportsImportsSurplus
September 20179,8626,5503,311
October 20179,7786,5363,243
November 20179,9986,7473,251
December 201710,6577,0123,644
January 201812,3886,8405,548
February 201810,9226,9343,988

Seasonally adjusted goods exports decrease in February

Figure 1 Goods Exports and Imports seasonally adjusted
go to full release

Seasonally adjusted goods exports decreased by €1,466 million (-12%) to €10,922 million in February 2018, according to preliminary figures.

Seasonally adjusted goods imports increased by €94 million (+1%) to €6,934 million leading to a decrease of €1,560 million (-28%) in the seasonally adjusted trade surplus to €3,988 million in February 2018 (see Table 2).

Exports of Medical and pharmaceutical products increase in February

The (unadjusted) value of goods exports for February 2018 was €10,314 million representing an increase of €115 million (+1%) when compared with February 2017.  The value of goods exports for the period January and February 2018 was €22,294 million, an increase of €2,190 million (+11%) when compared with the first two months of 2017.

Exports of Medical and pharmaceutical products increased by €565 million (+18%) to €3,656 million in February 2018 compared with February 2017.

Exports of Electrical machinery, apparatus and appliances decreased by €343 million (-47%) to €385 million.

Exports of Organic Chemicals increased by €126 million (+8%) to €1,712 million over the same comparative period.

Imports of Mineral fuels increase in February

The (unadjusted) value of goods imports for February 2018 was €6,368 million representing an increase of €36 million (+1%) when compared with February 2017.  The value of goods imports for January and February was €12,819 million, which is an increase of €679 million (+6%) compared with the first two months of 2017.

Mineral fuels imports increased by €32 million (+8%) to €427 million in February 2018 compared with February 2017.

Imports of Other transport equipment, including aircraft decreased by €414 million (-26%) to €1,184 million.

Imports of Medical and pharmaceutical products increased by €270 million (+42%) to €914 million over the same comparative period.

The value of goods imports for February 2018 excluding SITC 79 (Other transport equipment, including aircraft) was €5,184 million, an increase of €450 million (+10%) when compared with the corresponding February 2017 figure of €4,735 million.

Exports to Great Britain decrease in February

Exports to Great Britain decreased by €98 million (-9%) to €1,051 million in February 2018 compared with February 2017.  There was a small increase in the exports of Food and live animals, with larger decreases in the exports of Chemicals and related products and Machinery and transport equipment.

Imports from Great Britain increased by €107 million (+9%) to €1,351 million compared with February 2017.  There were small increases in the imports of Food and live animals, Mineral fuels and Machinery and transport equipment (see Table 5).

Geographic breakdown of goods exports and imports

The EU accounted for €5,337 million (52%) of total goods exports in February 2018 of which €1,543 million went to Belgium and €797 million went to Germany. Total EU exports in February increased by €327 million (+7%) compared with February 2017.

The USA was the main non-EU destination accounting for €2,906 million (28%) of total exports in February 2018.

The EU accounted for €4,015 (63%) of total goods imports in February 2018, which is an increase of €207 million (+5%) compared with February 2017.

The USA with €985 million (15%) and China with €375 million (6%) were the main non-EU sources of imports. 

NOTE: From the October 2017 External trade release, the CSO have expanded the range of detailed trade data available on CSO’s StatBank.  The extra detail includes further breakdown of trade at SITC2 level by country and area.  The countries and area for which this detail is available are those included in Table 4 of the release.  The data is available on a month by month basis for the periods January 2015 to the latest month of release and on an annual basis from 2010 to 2016.  Links to these data are contained within the body of the release.  The latest month's data should be treated as provisional.  For queries on trade with countries not included in the list, please contact trade@cso.ie.
This map is © Ordnance Survey Ireland. All rights reserved. License number 01/05/001.
This map is © Ordnance Survey Ireland. All rights reserved. License number 01/05/001.
Table 1 Goods Exports and Imports summary analysis
PeriodValue1Volume index2Unit value index2 
ExportsImportsTrade surplusBase year 2010=100
€m€m€mExportsImportsExportsImportsTerms of trade3
2010 90,92448,69542,229 100.0  100.0  100.0  100.0  100.0
201193,19153,03540,155 106.1  110.4  96.6  98.7  97.9
2012 93,50756,17937,328 100.6  120.2  102.2  96.0  106.5
201389,18255,78733,394 101.1  123.5  97.0  92.8  104.6
201492,61662,15830,458 103.8  130.1  98.2  98.1  100.1
2015112,40770,11142,296 115.5  143.6  106.8  100.3  106.5
2016119,29274,13145,162 125.6  158.2  102.7  93.3  110.2
2017122,54578,87443,671..........
         
2015Quarter 126,04316,8649,179 110.0  138.6  104.0  99.9  104.2
 Quarter 228,70516,98311,721 114.7  134.9  110.1  103.6  106.4
 Quarter 327,47716,73810,739 114.5  134.9  105.5  102.1  103.5
 Quarter 430,18319,52610,657 123.6  168.1  107.4  95.4  112.5
2016Quarter 127,81317,60010,214 119.5  158.0  100.7  89.4  112.6
 Quarter 230,30718,91911,388 129.0  159.5  102.0  94.8  107.6
 Quarter 330,36118,10612,254 126.5  152.5  103.6  94.2  110.1
 Quarter 430,81219,50611,306 127.6  162.8  104.6  94.7  110.5
2017Quarter 132,14119,19612,945 138.6  157.9  102.1  98.3  103.8
 Quarter 231,04121,1589,883 136.8  180.1  99.9  94.3  105.9
 Quarter 328,91817,77311,145 132.2  149.7  96.4  95.3  101.2
 Quarter 430,44520,7479,699 143.9  175.0  93.0  95.7  97.2
          
2015January8,2905,3682,922 106.3  131.7  102.9  100.5  102.4
 February8,3485,1363,212 106.9  129.5  103.0  97.8  105.4
 March9,4056,3603,045 116.8  154.6  106.2  101.4  104.8
 April9,6145,6373,977 115.0  131.8  110.3  105.4  104.6
 May9,1805,5353,645 109.5  127.7  110.6  106.8  103.6
 June9,9115,8114,099 119.5  145.3  109.4  98.5  111.0
 July9,4135,7653,648 115.1  138.3  107.9  102.7  105.0
 August8,6265,2093,416 112.1  122.5  101.6  104.8  97.0
 September9,4385,7633,675 116.3  143.8  107.1  98.7  108.5
 October10,7546,3364,418 128.0  164.7  110.9  94.8  116.9
 November10,1796,1963,983 128.2  158.0  104.8  96.6  108.4
 December9,2516,9942,256 114.5  181.6  106.6  94.9  112.3
         
2016January8,8935,1363,757 120.9  142.6  95.6  87.0  110.0
 February8,5665,4733,093 105.0  144.4  106.0  91.6  115.8
 March10,3546,9913,364 132.6  187.0  100.6  89.7  112.1
 April10,0535,5854,468 125.8  144.6  104.1  93.4  111.5
 May9,3856,4042,982 123.6  164.7  99.0  94.2  105.0
 June10,8686,9303,938 137.7  169.3  102.8  96.7  106.4
 July9,4115,7313,680 120.4  144.2  101.9  96.2  106.0
 August10,4645,7154,750 130.8  146.1  103.4  93.1  111.1
 September10,4866,6613,824 128.2  167.1  105.6  93.4  113.1
 October10,1995,7004,499 129.3  142.6  103.1  95.9  107.5
 November11,2017,2363,965 140.6  183.9  104.1  94.4  110.3
 December9,4126,5702,842 113.0  162.0  106.6  93.7  113.8
         
20174January9,9045,8074,097 125.1  143.1  104.5  98.5  106.0
 February10,2006,3323,867 136.1  156.7  98.9  98.3  100.6
March12,0377,0574,980 154.6  174.0  102.8  98.1  104.8
April9,8636,6493,213 127.4  164.7  102.0  96.6  105.6
May10,5617,4313,131 140.5  192.1  99.2  94.3  105.2
June10,6187,0783,539 142.6  183.5  98.5  92.1  107.0
July9,1675,3843,782 118.4  135.7  102.1  96.3  106.1
August9,6176,0803,537 133.1  154.5  95.0  93.9  101.1
September10,1346,3083,826 145.1  158.9  92.2  95.7  96.3
October9,5856,7842,801 143.8  176.4  87.7  93.0  94.3
November10,8887,1773,711 152.6  181.3  94.2  96.0  98.1
December9,9726,7853,186 135.4  167.4  97.2  98.1  99.1
        
20184January11,9806,4505,530..........
 February10,3146,3683,946..........
1 Trade statistics revised since 2000, see background notes.
2 Monthly data have been rescaled to make their average equal to the annual.
3 Export unit value index divided by Import unit value index.
4 Revised. February 2018 is based on current Intrastat response levels. See background notes.
.. Indices are not yet available.
Table 2 Goods Exports and Imports seasonally adjusted1 series
PeriodValueVolume index
ExportsImportsTrade surplusBase year 2010=100
€m€m€mExportsImports
2015Quarter 126,28616,06210,224 112.0  130.9
 Quarter 228,46017,27111,189 112.9  134.8
 Quarter 327,21117,6129,599 113.7  143.5
 Quarter 430,82319,20511,618 125.8  167.6
2016Quarter 127,86616,66011,206 119.7  149.6
 Quarter 229,75919,07510,684 126.5  161.3
 Quarter 330,22119,04211,178 125.7  161.2
 Quarter 431,01019,26211,749 129.0  159.6
2017Quarter 132,94118,67814,263 139.2  152.2
 Quarter 230,23821,4518,786 133.8  184.1
 Quarter 329,26818,67910,589 134.5  159.7
 Quarter 430,43220,29510,138 145.4  169.1
       
2015January8,6415,0073,633 110.1  126.5
 February8,9665,3163,650 115.2  130.5
 March8,6795,7392,941 110.6  135.6
 April9,7405,6784,061 117.7  129.0
 May9,3765,8873,489 107.8  133.7
 June9,3455,7063,639 113.3  141.7
 July9,0766,1022,974 113.6  147.5
 August9,1505,7253,425 117.8  137.4
 September8,9865,7863,200 109.6  145.7
 October10,8206,2504,570 128.0  165.5
 November9,5216,1083,413 120.4  158.1
 December10,4826,8463,635 129.0  179.1
       
2016January9,4495,0844,365 127.0  145.3
 February8,9445,5203,424 108.7  143.8
 March9,4736,0563,417 123.3  159.6
 April9,8755,7124,163 125.3  148.7
 May9,6436,5033,140 124.8  167.8
 June10,2416,8603,381 129.4  167.4
 July9,2026,1883,014 118.3  156.8
 August 10,6985,9784,720 132.1  155.2
 September10,3216,8763,444 126.7  171.6
 October10,3565,7914,565 130.1  144.4
 November10,4206,8483,572 130.0  171.3
 December10,2346,6233,612 127.0  163.1
       
2017January10,7745,6845,091 131.9  139.4
 February11,1236,8074,316 142.9  166.2
 March11,0446,1884,857 142.9  151.1
 April9,8607,1872,673 128.9  178.8
 May10,5597,2703,289 137.8  190.9
 June9,8196,9942,824 134.6  182.6
 July9,7165,7273,989 125.6  146.3
 August9,6906,4023,289 133.4  163.9
 September9,8626,5503,311 144.5  169.0
 October9,7786,5363,243 142.4  168.3
 November9,9986,7473,251 141.5  167.6
 December10,6577,0123,644 152.3  171.4
       
2018January12,3886,8405,548....
 February10,9226,9343,988....
1 Based on seasonal patterns up to February 2018. Accordingly all values in this table may have been revised.
Table 3 Goods Exports and Imports classified by commodity1
€million
SITC (Rev 4)ExportsImports
FebFebJan-FebJan-FebFebFebJan-FebJan-Feb
20172018201720182017201820172018
0Food and live animals8038341,5921,6495505731,1171,190
0Live animals other than animals of Division 032118593715194532
1Meat and meat preparations2863075686056980141168
2Dairy products and birds' eggs1211582482995962113130
3Fish, crustaceans, molluscs and preparations thereof43598210121234143
4Cereals and cereal preparations323265658177165171
5Vegetables and fruit232445679599189201
6Sugars, sugar preparations and honey1210262429276059
7Coffee, tea, cocoa, spices and manufactures thereof34306357475595106
8Feeding stuff for animals (excluding unmilled cereals)252849555967143149
9Miscellaneous edible products and preparations2071683863387364126131
1Beverages and tobacco99942112055250106103
11Beverages 9993210204484998101
12Tobacco and tobacco manufactures01114182
2Crude materials, inedible, except fuels1371562893067072139138
21Hides, skins and furskins, raw111022220000
22Oil seeds and oleaginous fruits 10113457
23Crude rubber (including synthetic and reclaimed) 00001121
24Cork and wood1113222512142525
25Pulp and waste paper6513123467
26Textile fibres and their wastes101121221122
27Crude fertilisers and minerals (excluding coal, petroleum and precious stones)109201912132425
28Metalliferous ores and metal scrap769416917720194339
29Crude animal and vegetable materials nes1214222720183332
3Mineral fuels, lubricants and related materials8175174139394427852924
32Coal, coke and briquettes99161917115057
33Petroleum, petroleum products and related materials635013589297302663661
34Gas, natural and manufactured01417799134179
35Electric current9151830314526
4Animal and vegetable oils, fats and waxes86151221204341
41Animal oils and fats8514102143
42Fixed vegetable fats and oils111217173536
43Animal or vegetable fats and oils, processed; waxes00002243
5Chemicals and related products5,7036,35611,15214,2631,2841,5422,5783,291
51Organic chemicals1,5861,7122,9304,219265243604514
52Inorganic chemicals929244326205554
53Dyeing, tanning and colouring materials2610522220173837
54Medical and pharmaceutical products3,0923,6566,1978,0006449141,1991,964
55Essential oils; perfume materials; toilet and cleansing preparations6465811,2681,22610498217202
56Fertilisers (other than those of Division 27)111142378384
57Plastics in primary forms273652726876143160
58Plastics in non-primary forms45418485444893104
59Chemical materials and products nes2702905435957090146171
6Manufactured goods classified chiefly by material180188351368378415772864
61Leather; leather manufactures nes; dressed furskins44672234
62Rubber manufactures nes67121524274953
63Cork and wood manufactures (excluding furniture)2125435022234447
64Paper, paperboard and articles thereof121224256670138148
65Textile yarn, fabrics, made-up articles and related products1213252534376980
66Non-metallic mineral manufactures nes3637727441458492
67Iron and steel131724305667113130
68Non-ferrous metals9101818424879112
69Manufactures of metals nes67641281249396192198
7Machinery and transport equipment1,9281,2413,8362,5552,8542,4654,9764,610
71Power generating machinery and equipment39561011325873135161
72Machinery specialised for particular industries445785109115108230224
73Metalworking machinery22551082020
74General industrial machinery and equipment nes and parts nes166151294335131140272285
75Office machines and automatic data processing machines (including computers)222245525558237234561506
76Telecommunications and sound equipment6879142160105133241273
77Electrical machinery, apparatus and appliances nes and parts7273851,482825198218428447
78Road vehicles (including air-cushion vehicles)26264950404367826766
79Other transport equipment (including aircraft)6332411,1523791,5981,1842,2631,929
8Miscellaneous manufactured articles1,2231,2682,4052,6085976271,2821,303
81Prefab buildings; plumbing and electrical fixtures and fittings1115232818214348
82Furniture and parts thereof; bedding, cushions etc1513303136397480
83Travel goods, handbags and similar containers225410112124
84Articles of apparel; clothing accessories23154931130130278274
85Footwear337730346065
87Professional, scientific and controlling apparatus nes5045049581,012131142273288
88Photographic apparatus; optical goods; watches and clocks11311421823337287261
89Miscellaneous manufactured articles nes5526011,1151,262204221459463
9Commodities and transactions not classified elsewhere1330275830396580
Unclassified estimates2256651131103137209274
           
Total10,20010,31420,10422,2946,3326,36812,13912,819
1 Trade statistics revised since 2000. February 2018 is based on current Intrastat response levels. See background notes.
2 Estimates for which a commodity classification is not available.
Table 4 Goods Exports and Imports classified by country1
€million
CountryExportsImports
FebFebJan-FebJan-FebFebFebJan-FebJan-Feb
20172018201720182017201820172018
Austria2531526422334460
Belgium1,1211,5432,3662,974107108239230
Bulgaria6614142144
Croatia23570112
Cyprus23350010
Czech Republic30406691275869105
Denmark43478610826416383
Estonia12341222
Finland2522644310142325
France4074278198971,1716841,6691,053
Germany7767971,4681,5735027891,0481,479
Great Britain1,1491,0512,0922,2381,2441,3512,5482,778
Greece243547734488
Hungary 202039451292017
Italy 235193420442114227343478
Latvia3481285159
Lithuania2354561318
Luxembourg77122025510
Malta2444461021
Netherlands4494908921,037213216408439
Northern Ireland150151293302101103194204
Poland869116316945459294
Portugal3735706615253341
Romania20244555661612
Slovakia468103468
Slovenia498153355
Spain278164472365117202224330
Sweden5878118142395477136
EU country not specified2421284237171640
Total EU5,0095,3379,72710,8443,8074,0157,1887,671
  of which United Kingdom1,2991,2012,3842,5401,3451,4542,7422,982
Euro-Zone33,4003,8156,7177,6502,2932,3284,0754,196
         
Australia51541391585101222
Brazil1414334111122227
Canada86126214228771611885
China4543240828648275375664808
India282552537859126105
Japan1922953406679993231210
Malaysia1616323522294858
Mexico13210226621830326559
Norway2245707712595288130
Russia40318072544610199
Saudi Arabia7827130561111
Singapore536010313021433867
South Africa14263448681315
South Korea554110010313057205117
Switzerland2625405551,289514010589
Taiwan1029287214183940
Thailand1710352630276464
Turkey325473117464013297
USA3,2222,9066,6096,7671,2249852,1802,401
Other countries293336595642162332376581
Country unknown5311632643812572
Total Non-EU5,1914,97810,37711,4512,5252,3544,9525,148
         
Total10,20010,31420,10422,2946,3326,36812,13912,819
1 Trade statistics revised since 2000. February 2018 is based on current Intrastat response levels. See background notes.
2 Includes estimates for traders below the Intrastat threshold and transactions where the EU country was not specified.
3 Euro-zone members from January 2015: Austria, Belgium, Germany, Spain, Finland, France, Luxembourg, Greece, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Portugal, Slovenia, Malta, Cyprus, Slovakia, Estonia, Latvia and Lithuania.
4 China includes Hong Kong and Macao.
5 Trade for which the country of origin or country of final destination is unknown.
Table 5 Goods Exports and Imports classified by commodity and principal countries1
€million
  ExportsImports
Country by Section level of SITCFebFebJan-FebJan-FebFebFebJan-FebJan-Feb
20172018201720182017201820172018
Great Britain1,1491,0512,0922,2381,2441,3512,5482,778
0Food and live animals288308587603212250445486
1Beverages and tobacco1512292917163331
2Crude materials, inedible, except fuels3237597514152830
3Mineral fuels, lubricants and related materials34396960193225397482
4Animal and vegetable oils, fats and waxes11223477
5Chemicals and related products434313646748201187405416
6Manufactured goods classified chiefly by material7382145159139146285301
7Machinery and transport equipment171129344280243266491528
8Miscellaneous manufactured articles8897181219157164327341
9Commodities and transactions not classified elsewhere143230636477130155
Other EU23,8604,2867,6358,6052,5632,6644,6404,893
0Food and live animals273303544613260255485516
1Beverages and tobacco2830605825245150
2Crude materials, inedible, except fuels688215315727254945
3Mineral fuels, lubricants and related materials186512797726158
4Animal and vegetable oils, fats and waxes7513914122826
5Chemicals and related products2,3712,8554,6555,6784019111,0161,720
6Manufactured goods classified chiefly by material7275137149141155273320
7Machinery and transport equipment5644221,0758871,4999892,3241,624
8Miscellaneous manufactured articles439464907938136139280282
9Commodities and transactions not classified elsewhere204540895376108151
USA3,2222,9066,6096,7671,2249852,1802,401
0Food and live animals4323824512183341
1Beverages and tobacco433893901152
2Crude materials, inedible, except fuels54883397
3Mineral fuels, lubricants and related materials1801820604722
4Animal and vegetable oils, fats and waxes0-000000
5Chemicals and related products1,9671,9493,9574,960467229711695
6Manufactured goods classified chiefly by material2214442830306365
7Machinery and transport equipment6494061,5056656116001,1091,355
8Miscellaneous manufactured articles4734698969438893186190
9Commodities and transactions not classified elsewhere34686111723
China3543240828648275375664808
0Food and live animals77641301163377
1Beverages and tobacco10100000
2Crude materials, inedible, except fuels8416114478
3Mineral fuels, lubricants and related materials00000000
4Animal and vegetable oils, fats and waxes00000000
5Chemicals and related products912715714519215155
6Manufactured goods classified chiefly by material233732377281
7Machinery and transport equipment333102459251125202318424
8Miscellaneous manufactured articles31396111689103201223
9Commodities and transactions not classified elsewhere000045811
Rest of World1,4251,8322,9404,0361,0279942,1071,940
0Food and live animals1221362482726347147140
1Beverages and tobacco13132929891820
2Crude materials, inedible, except fuels2529525523254747
3Mineral fuels, lubricants and related materials11313531186124381261
4Animal and vegetable oils, fats and waxes00004478
5Chemicals and related products8391,2121,7382,731196194395405
6Manufactured goods classified chiefly by material1114222536477996
7Machinery and transport equipment211182452472377408734680
8Miscellaneous manufactured articles192199360393128129288268
9Commodities and transactions not classified elsewhere116329671113
         
Total10,20010,31420,10422,2946,3326,36812,13912,819
1 Trade statistics revised since 2000. February 2018 is based on current Intrastat response levels. See background notes.
2 Includes estimates for traders below the Intrastat threshold and transactions where the EU country was not specified.
3 China includes Hong Kong and Macao.

Background Notes

Introduction

Goods Exports and Imports statistics provide data on the movement of goods between countries. The statistics are a combination of Customs-based non-EU trade statistics and data from the Intrastat Survey of Irish traders involved in trade with other EU member states. The collection of trade data is the responsibility of VIMA (a branch of Revenue). The CSO is responsible for processing and disseminating the data.

Revisions to the Trade in Goods statistics

Since May 2015, significant revisions were incorporated into International Trade in Goods statistics.  While the most significant revision is due to recording trade in aircraft on a "transfer of economic ownership" basis, other revisions were incorporated into the Trade data back to 2000. 

Along with the aircraft revisions Goods Exports revisions also include upward revisions due to revaluing some products that had previously been recorded on a “transfer of economic ownership” basis, which was not in line with goods statistics methodology.  Also Goods Imports revisions include downward revisions due to a change in the estimation methodology for non-response.

The technical note gives more detail on the revised trade in aircraft methodology and explains the impact the revisions will have on Trade in Goods, National Accounts and Balance of Payments.

Standard Revisions

Trade figures are subject to revision on the incorporation of late Intrastat and VAT returns and corrections made by traders. When the preliminary results for a month are published, the results for months -1 (January 2018 in this publication), -4 (October 2017) and -8 (June 2017) are revised. Following the move to a "transfer of economic ownership" basis for recording exports and imports of aircraft, SITC 79 figures are subject to revision on the incorporation of transactions from quarterly Balance of Payments (BoP) surveys. Such revisions will generally be incorporated into Goods Exports and Imports releases that coincide with quarterly BoP publications, i.e. when initial results are published for January, April, July and October.

Intrastat System

The Intrastat system has two components. Firstly, the Intrastat survey (conducted by the Revenue Commissioners), in which traders, above the Intrastat survey trade thresholds, make detailed monthly returns giving information on the quantity and value of all exports to or imports from EU countries.

The total number of traders required to make a detailed import return is around 5,200 while around 2,200 must make a detailed export return. The response rate in terms of number of traders in February 2018 was 68%, covering an estimated 93% of the total value of intra-EU trade (these response rates will have increased by the next time data for February is published).

The second component of the Intrastat system is the regular VAT return, on which all traders are required to record the total value of goods imported from and exported to other EU countries. This information provides the basis for determining total EU trade for those traders below the Intrastat survey thresholds. It is also used to maintain the register of EU traders.

Extrastat System

The statistics of trade with non-EU countries are compiled from the documents supplied by importers and exporters to the Customs authorities. The document is the Single Administrative Document (SAD) used for Customs clearance purposes.

Estimation

The figures in this release include estimates for traders above the Intrastat thresholds who did not make detailed returns for the period and for traders below the thresholds who did not provide aggregate intra-EU trade figures on their VAT returns.

Estimates for Intrastat non-respondents are apportioned to individual commodities and countries whenever previous Intrastat returns are available. Estimates for traders below the Intrastat thresholds are assigned to partner country where possible, but not to commodity.

More information is now being processed on lower value transactions. Prior to January 2012, transactions below €254 were grouped together, this value has now decreased to €127. Therefore, this has resulted in more detail being available at commodity level in Table 3 and at country level in Tables 4 and 5.

Unit Value Indices

The monthly unit value index measures monthly unit value trends relative to the annual levels in the preceding year using value weights relating to that year’s trade (Laspeyres index).

The annual index is compiled using value weights for both the current and previous year (Fisher index) to allow for change in the structure of trade in goods.

The monthly index series should be regarded as interim measures suitable for month-to-month comparisons within a given year. Previous monthly indices are revised when late returns are received.

When the annual unit value index is compiled, the monthly unit value indices are rescaled to make their average equal to the annual index.

The unit value index series has been rebased to 2010 from 1990. In the course of this rebasing, a detailed examination of the series was undertaken. This exercise has produced a number of modifications enabling production of a more robust series.

Seasonally Adjusted Series

Monthly exports, imports, trade surplus and the volume series for exports and imports have been seasonally adjusted using the US Bureau of the Census X-11 Variant of the Census Method 11 Seasonal Adjustment Program. In the main, monthly projections are based on series recalculated at the end of the previous year.

Methodology

There are methodological differences between the measurement of exports and imports in this release compared with Industrial Production, National Accounts and Balance of Payments statistics. This release records the movement of all goods over the frontier at the valuation placed on the goods at the time of crossing  the frontier. Industrial Production, National Accounts and Balance of Payments statistics take account of additional aspects of cross-frontier activities such as goods sent abroad for processing where goods cross the frontier without change of ownership. The CSO releases for those statistics provide more information on their methodology.

Services Exports and Imports

The quarterly Balance of Payments (BoP) statistics provide detail on Services exports and imports.

upArrowHide Background Notes

Scan the QR code below to view this release online or go to
http://www.cso.ie/en/releasesandpublications/er/gei/goodsexportsandimportsfebruary2018/