Privacy Statement

 

Privacy Statement


General Statement

 

This statement relates to the privacy practices of the Central Statistics Office in connection with its web site.

Our web site contains links to other sites. The CSO is not responsible for the privacy practices within any of these other sites. We encourage you to be aware of this when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements on other web sites you visit which collect personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected on our web site.

The CSO fully respects your right to privacy and does not, as a general rule, collect personal information of any kind, without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to the CSO will be treated with the highest standard of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003 (links to Data Protection Commissioner website).

 

Collection and Use of Personal Information

 

For the purposes of this document, personal information is defined as information that can identify an individual such as name, address, e-mail address. The CSO does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example, by e-mailing the CSO via the website or by using our online inquiry form or feedback form or by using the registration facility on the Census data dissemination service - Census Interactive Tables). Any personal information that you provide to us in this way is not made available to any third parties or added to a mailing list, and will be used only for the purpose for which you have provided it. This personal information is used only to respond to your request or otherwise to resolve the subject matter of your contact with us.

For general web browsing, no personal information is revealed to us, although certain statistical information is available to us via our Internet service provider. The CSO will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate technical details with any individual.

 

Collection and Use of Technical Information and Cookies

 

Technical details in relation to visits to this website are logged by our internet service provider for statistical purposes.

The technical details logged are confined to the following items:

The type of web browser and operating system used to access our site;

The Internet domain name used;

The IP address of the visitor's web server;

The date and time you access our site and visit duration;

Clickstream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example, pages accessed and documents downloaded)

Some of the search criteria that you are using.

No information is collected that could be used to identify individual website visitors. For example, we may count the number of visitors to the different pages of our website to help make them more useful to visitors. This information does not identify you personally.


Some of the above information is used to create summary statistics which allow us to assess the number of visitors to the different sections of our site, discover what information is accessed most frequently, inform us on future design and layout specifications, and help us make our site more user friendly.

This site uses Google Analytics, Custom Search and Maps services provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. 

Social Media – cookies may be used by some third party sites associated with the Bookmark and Share service AddThis which is used on this site. Please read the AddThis privacy statement for further details.

 

Right to Refuse Cookies

 

This website uses cookies. The information on a cookie is not linked to any personally identifiable information that you submit to our site. Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies or to customise your settings for cookies. To find out how to do this, see the ‘Help’ menu on your browser. Please note that if you turn off cookies or change your settings, some features of this site may not work correctly.

 

Glossary of Technical Terms Used

Web Browser

A web browser is software that allows a user to access and view web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Netscape Navigator, Firefox and Opera.

 

Domain Name

A domain name is the text name corresponding to the numeric IP address of a computer on the Internet. For example, www.cso.ie is a domain name. A domain name is unique.

 

IP Address

IP Address stands for Internet Protocol Address. Each machine connected to the Internet has a unique address. The IP address takes the form of a series of four one- to three-digit numbers separated by dots, for example, 212.6.125.76 is an IP address.

 

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a web site. Cookies can be read by the web site on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the web site can "remember" you on your return visit. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the web site.